Jump to content

Duncanopsammia axifuga.

jboogie

Duncan from Jendub.com



Recommended Comments

I got mine from jendub for $100 back in December,I know liveaquaria sometimes have them in their divers den from time to time.Their fast growers and becoming more available.

Share this comment


Link to comment

Scientific name:Duncanopsammia axifuga

Common names:Whisker Coral

Genus:Duncanopsammia Wells

Family:Dendrophyllidae

Distribution:Western and northern Australia and the South

China Sea

Habitat:Usually found in deeper water (over 20 m) in areas

dominated by soft sand but attached to a solid

substrate.

Description:Tentacles are extened both during the day and

night.Tentacles grey to pale green and oral disc is

blue to green. Zooxanthellate

Share this comment


Link to comment

Just got a 3 polyp frag of these yesterday but the darn things have yet to open completely!!

They are finally starting really make a showing in the US market ...

Liveaquira has a few of course the prices are not great but you get the 14 live Guaranty thing

Share this comment


Link to comment

awesome duncan

 

my cous's gonna frag his to me soon can't wait to grow that baby

Share this comment


Link to comment
FishyBanana

Posted

Nice duncan! Such a long scientific name for such a short polyp head.

Share this comment


Link to comment

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Add a comment...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...