Jump to content


Photo

[BC29] Where did you install your ATO switches?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1
solefald

solefald

    Nigerian Prince

  • Members
  • 766 posts
  • Joined 16 Jan 2012
  • San Diego, CA

After killing my Fire shrimp with a gnarly pH spike caused by adding a bunch of RO water to top-off (instead of adding a little bit every day), I am expediting my ATO setup project and trying to figure out where to install float switches.

Seems like the wall bwtween chambers 2 and 3, with switches in chamber 3 is the only place for it.

Where did you put yours? What switches did you use? How did you mount it?

I found some cheap small ones (better use 2 of those for redundancy)
http://www.aquahub.c...loatswitch.html

Horizontal ones are pretty cool and require no extra mount, but if i install them into the wall between chambers,
it will stick out in chamber 2 and make it hard to remove inTank fuge basket.
http://www.aquahub.c.../product32.html

Another popular one seems to be Madison M8000
http://www.grainger....ontrols-_-2A554


Does anyone use optical switches? I know salt creep may be an issue with optical ones though.

#2
GTi

GTi

    Nano Reefer

  • Members
  • 1,487 posts
  • Joined 14 Sep 2011
  • Michigan
I just have a JBJ with float sensor and top off hose in chamber 3. As you said it has be chamber 2 or 3 and my 2 has media basket and Tunze skimmer.

#3
solefald

solefald

    Nigerian Prince

  • Members
  • 766 posts
  • Joined 16 Jan 2012
  • San Diego, CA
I got Apex, so i just need to build a breakout box, get some switches, a pump and a square 3 gallon jug, since I don't have much space in my stand.

Posted Image

#4
GTi

GTi

    Nano Reefer

  • Members
  • 1,487 posts
  • Joined 14 Sep 2011
  • Michigan

I got Apex, so i just need to build a breakout box, get some switches, a pump and a square 3 gallon jug, since I don't have much space in my stand.

Posted Image

Sounds cool - post how I works out!

#5
solefald

solefald

    Nigerian Prince

  • Members
  • 766 posts
  • Joined 16 Jan 2012
  • San Diego, CA
Found these but they seem ridiculously expensive...
http://www.fluidswit...ensorOS-900.htm



Speaking of ATO... are you guys heating up your ATO water or just adding it straight up?

Edited by solefald, 03 March 2012 - 12:02 PM.


#6
asting

asting

    Nano Reefer

  • Members
  • 1,451 posts
  • Joined 31 Jul 2009
  • Cleveland, OH
If you have an ATO it should be adding only a little at a time so room temp water shouldn't be an issue. Just make sure you plumb the ato into the back chambers so it can mix and adjust the temp.

#7
solefald

solefald

    Nigerian Prince

  • Members
  • 766 posts
  • Joined 16 Jan 2012
  • San Diego, CA

If you have an ATO it should be adding only a little at a time so room temp water shouldn't be an issue. Just make sure you plumb the ato into the back chambers so it can mix and adjust the temp.


yep. the tube will dump water into chamber 3. ill probably install a small vacuum pump with a 1/8" tubing so it does it really slow.

#8
rO.oster

rO.oster

    Nano Reefer

  • Members
  • 921 posts
  • Joined 04 May 2010
  • Little Rock
I used the Madison M8000, encased it with some PVC endcaps glued cap to cap, and drilled holes in the encloser to let the water in (also a breather hole on top). I made a acrylic j hook shape hanger to hang on the partition between chambers 2 and 3, and zip tied the encased switch to the hanger at the desired height in chamber 3. I need to wire another float switch somehow to act as a shutoff in case the first gets stuck, but its getting pretty tight in chamber 3 (maybe the horizontal can play a role there as its a backup). chamber 1 hasAquaticLife115 Skimmer, 2 has media rack and chaeto. your on the right path, goodluck!

#9
solefald

solefald

    Nigerian Prince

  • Members
  • 766 posts
  • Joined 16 Jan 2012
  • San Diego, CA
hmm... i think I just found a perfect solution for mounting float switches ( and other things things like probes) in chamber 3!

http://www.marinedep...-FIMTCM-vi.html

Posted Image

Edited by solefald, 03 March 2012 - 04:33 PM.


#10
rO.oster

rO.oster

    Nano Reefer

  • Members
  • 921 posts
  • Joined 04 May 2010
  • Little Rock
yeah but if that suction cup fails... ? At least for the ATO id hate to have the switch somehow stay on

#11
RedStang

RedStang

    Nano Reefer

  • Members
  • 712 posts
  • Joined 04 Jan 2011
  • Douglasville, GA

hmm... i think I just found a perfect solution for mounting float switches ( and other things things like probes) in chamber 3!

http://www.marinedep...-FIMTCM-vi.html

Posted Image


Nice find!

I used mold-a-holders to mount my floats. Mine are in chamber 3. I used some flex tube to protect the wiring and sealed it with superglue. No heater for the ATO as another said the volume isn't enough to worry about.

With the apex remember that you want the switch to open to turn off the ATO. Switches rarely fail closed. Also, I use 2 switches so that I have a back up and then I have a switch in the reservoir in case it runs low.