Jump to content


Photo

Installling RKL Question


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1
FZhang

FZhang

    Nano Reefer

  • Members
  • 271 posts
  • Joined 30 Mar 2010
  • Berkeley, CA

Just a quick question to see if I can get a quick answer here before I post on the DA site.

So I assumed that when I connect the head unit to the PC4 and plug the PC4 in, I would get the home screen lit up on the head unit. But it's not working for me. I connected it just like the manual so I'm just wondering if I got a defective PC4? or head unit?

Thanks

#2
StevieT

StevieT

    ☼ StevieTree ☼

  • Premium Members
  • 29,537 posts
  • Joined 29 Jan 2007
  • Menomonee Falls, WI
Doesn't the head unit plug into the SL2 or SL1 box?

#3
bananahands

bananahands

    Nano Reefer

  • Members
  • 607 posts
  • Joined 15 Oct 2006
  • San Diego
Yes it should. I just set mine up today. This may be a dumb question but is the switch on the pc4 on? I believe there is a" reset" and an "off" position. It should be in the reset position.

#4
FZhang

FZhang

    Nano Reefer

  • Members
  • 271 posts
  • Joined 30 Mar 2010
  • Berkeley, CA
It's the basic package without the SL1/2

and the PC4 is on

Edited by FZhang, 25 August 2010 - 07:52 PM.


#5
bananahands

bananahands

    Nano Reefer

  • Members
  • 607 posts
  • Joined 15 Oct 2006
  • San Diego

Doesn't the head unit plug into the SL2 or SL1 box?


He's probably not using a sl1 or two. Just the base rkl.

#6
StevieT

StevieT

    ☼ StevieTree ☼

  • Premium Members
  • 29,537 posts
  • Joined 29 Jan 2007
  • Menomonee Falls, WI
Really so you plug the temp probe into the power strip as well? If so than make sure the power is on just like a home power strip. I have the SL2, two powerstrips, PH, temp, net ect.. and think the head unit goes into the SL2. Either way it should all work no matter where you plug it in.

#7
FZhang

FZhang

    Nano Reefer

  • Members
  • 271 posts
  • Joined 30 Mar 2010
  • Berkeley, CA
yea. thats what I figured. I have the head unit plugged into the PC4 and the temp probe plugged into the other slot.

PC4 is switched to on. If it helps there aren't any lights lit up on the PC4 either. But I know the power strip it's plugged into is working because it's powering my lights and pumps. Any other clues?

#8
StevieT

StevieT

    ☼ StevieTree ☼

  • Premium Members
  • 29,537 posts
  • Joined 29 Jan 2007
  • Menomonee Falls, WI
If you just got it the firmware should all match but that is my only other guess to check. Yet checking is a HUGE PIA. I would just contact DA first. I don't think there is a reset button anywhere on your modules. There is one on the NET

#9
FZhang

FZhang

    Nano Reefer

  • Members
  • 271 posts
  • Joined 30 Mar 2010
  • Berkeley, CA
Mmk. Thanks guys.

I'll ask the people at DA